Skip to main content Skip to site navigation Skip to contact information
Albers School of Business and Economics

Albers Staff

Dean's Office

Joseph M. Phillips, PhD

PhD, Economics, University of Notre Dame
MA, Economics, University of Notre Dame
BA, Economics, Magna Cum Laude, LaSalle University
Dean
Professor, Economics
Phone: 206-296-5699
Building/Room: Pigott 317

Madhu Rao, PhD

PhD, Information Systems and International Business, Indiana University
ME, Systems and Information, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, India
Masters, Management Studies, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, India
MSc, Chemistry with Honors, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, India
Associate Dean
Associate Professor, Management
Phone: 206-296-6006
Building/Room: Pigott 314

Jennifer Arcuri

BA, Psychology, Seattle University
Executive Coordinator, Dean's Office
Phone: 206-296-5699
Building/Room: Pigott 317

Taryn Coles

Director of Development
Phone: 206-296-6115
Building/Room: Pigott 432B

Rob Bourke

BS, Aviation Management, Auburn University
Asst. Director of Alumni Relations/Annual Giving
Phone: 206-296-2277
Building/Room: Pigott 432C

Barbara S. Hauke, EdM, MBA

EdM, Leisure and Recreation Management, Boston University
MBA, International Management, Thunderbird
BA, Germanic Languages and Literature, University of Washington
Director of Marketing and Communications
Phone: 206-296-5732
Building/Room: Pigott 320

Ilona Legesse

BA, Office Management, Griffin Business College
AA, Arts and Sciences, Shoreline Community College
Manager of Budget and Operations
Phone: 206-296-5638
Building/Room: Pigott 319

Liz Wick

Technical Support Specialist
Phone: 206-296-5698
Building/Room: Pigott 325

Undergraduate Programs

Teresa Ling, PhD

PhD, Engineering Science, University of California, Berkeley
MSc, Engineering Science, University of California, Berkeley
MA, Mathematics, Washington State University
BS, Mathematics, Seattle University
Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Programs
Instructor, Economics
Phone: (206) 296-5720
Building/Room: Pigott 313

Dhorea Brown, MEd

MEd, Student Development, Seattle University
BA, Consumer Relations, Seattle Pacific University
Associate Director Undergraduate Programs
Phone: 206-296-2160
Building/Room: Pigott 312

Liz Hammond Moenig, MEd

MEd, Student Development Administration, Seattle University
BABA, International Business & Business Economics, Seattle University
Senior Academic Advisor, Undergraduate Programs
Phone: 206-296-5704
Building/Room: Pigott 311

Evinn Hickey, MEd

MEd, Student Development Administration, Seattle University
BBA, Marketing/Management, University of Portland
Senior Academic Advisor, Undergraduate Programs
Phone: 206-296-2204
Building/Room: Pigott 310

Graduate Programs

Jeffrey P. Millard, MA

MA, East Asian Studies, University of Arizona
BA, Chinese Language, University of Minnesota
Assistant Dean of Graduate Programs
Phone: 206-296-5708
Building/Room: Pigott 324

Nadeje Alexandre, EdD

EdD, Doctorate in Educational Leadership, Seattle University
MEd, Higher Education Administration and Student Development, Seattle University
BA, Comparative Literature and French, Roosevelt University
Senior Advisor, Graduate Programs
Phone: 206-296-5794
Building/Room: Pigott 322

Christina Hughes

BA, Business Administration and Spanish, University of Puget Sound
Graduate Program Coordinator
Phone: 206-398-4312
Building/Room: Pigott 323

Ethan Talbott

BA, Cultural Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh
Graduate Programs Coordinator
Phone: (206) 296-2470

Susan Earley

Eastside and Non-Credit Programs Coordinator
Phone: 206-220-8221
Building/Room: Eastside Center

Center for Leadership Formation

Marilyn Gist, PhD

PhD, University of Maryland at College Park
MBA, University of Maryland at College Park
BA, Howard University
Associate Dean of Executive Programs, Center for Leadership Formation
Professor, Management
Phone: 206-296-5413
Building/Room: Pigott 326

Ariel A. Rosemond, MBA

Leadership Executive MBA, Seattle University
Executive Leadership Certificate, Seattle University
BS, Excelsior College.
Associate Director, Center for Leadership Formation
Phone: 206-296-5374
Building/Room: PIGT 327

Kathleen McGill, MBA

MBA, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
BS, Santa Clara University
Manager, Executive Programs Outreach
Phone: (206) 296-2529
Building/Room: Pigott 321

Lorri J. Sheffer

BA, Communications, University of Washington
Programs Manager
Phone: 206-296-2575
Building/Room: Pigott 327

Academic Departments

Jani M. Medeiros

BA, English, Holy Names College
Administrative Assistant, Accounting Department
Phone: 206-296-5723
Building/Room: Pigott 515A

Peggy Allende

Senior Administrative Assistant, Economics and Finance Departments
Phone: 206-296-2540
Building/Room: Pigott 531A

Paige Khoury

BA, Dance & Psychology, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Senior Administrative Assistant, Management and Marketing Departments
Phone: 206-296-5302
Building/Room: Pigott 415A

Albers Placement Center

Mary Lou Moffat

BA, Accounting, Gonzaga University
Director, Albers Placement Center
Phone: 206-296-2547
Building/Room: Pigott 334

Megan Spaulding, MA

MA, Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis , University of Missouri-Columbia
BA, Communications, Pepperdine University
Manager, Albers Experiential Programs
Phone: 206-296-2472
Building/Room: Pigott 333

Melissa Minato

BS, Marketing, Santa Clara University
Student Career Advisor/Recruitment Coordinator, Albers Placement Center
Phone: 206-296-2029
Building/Room: Pigott 332

Justin Dolce

BA, Political Science, Washington State University
Graduate Student Career Advisor
Phone: 206-296-2184
Building/Room: Pigott 335

Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center

Sue Oliver, MBA

MBA, Finance, George Mason University
BA, University of Virginia
Executive Director, Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center
Adjunct, Management
Phone: 206-220-8534
Building/Room: Pigott 432A